Kansas City brings a complete Week 1 profile into prime time against a Colts team built around Jonathan Taylor.
Kansas City opened 2026 with 31 points, 392 yards and a 52.9% third-down conversion rate, while its defense allowed only 176 yards and 3.74 yards per play. Indianapolis scored 23 points, but managed 251 total yards and turned the ball over twice.
The clearest individual matchup is on the ground. Jonathan Taylor handled 95% of Indianapolis rushing attempts and produced 121 total yards, while Kenneth Walker III erupted for 173 rushing yards and 191 total yards for Kansas City. The Colts will need Taylor to keep the game manageable against a Chiefs defense that finished Week 1 near the top of nearly every team metric.
From Week 2 forward, EdgeLine player tables use current-season, season-to-date data. For this preview that means 2026 Week 1 performance only. Rankings are early-season snapshots and should be read in that context.
Team Offense
| Colts | Metric | Chiefs |
|---|---|---|
| 23#18 | Points / Game | 31#8 |
| 251#27 | Yards / Game | 392#9 |
| 4.74#23 | Yards / Play | 5.85#10 |
| 3#12 | Offensive TDs / Game | 4#5 |
| 24:40#28 | Time of Possession | 33:42#12 |
| 30.0%#22 | 3rd-Down Conversion % | 52.9%#7 |
| 25.0%#23 | Three-and-Out Rate ↓ | 8.3%#6 |
| 100.0%#1 | Red-Zone TD % | 60.0%#19 |
| 2#18 | Turnovers / Game ↓ | 1#8 |
- Kansas City enters Week 2 with the stronger early offensive profile: 31 points, 392 yards, 5.85 yards per play and a 52.9% third-down conversion rate. The Chiefs went three-and-out on only 8.3% of their drives.
- Indianapolis scored on all of its Week 1 red-zone opportunities, but the offense produced only 251 yards, averaged 4.74 yards per play and turned the ball over twice. Sustaining drives is the bigger question than finishing them.
- Possession could become important quickly. Indianapolis held the ball for only 24:40 in Week 1; keeping Kansas City off the field starts with improving a 30.0% third-down conversion rate.
Team Defense
| Colts | Metric | Chiefs |
|---|---|---|
| 0#29 | DST Fantasy PPG | 12#6 |
| 41#31 | Points Allowed / Game ↓ | 10#2 |
| 506#31 | Yards Allowed / Game ↓ | 176#1 |
| 7.91#32 | Yards / Play Allowed ↓ | 3.74#1 |
| 5#29 | TDs Allowed / Game ↓ | 1#1 |
| 33.3%#13 | Opponent 3rd-Down % ↓ | 16.7%#2 |
| 15.4%#14 | Three-and-Out Rate Forced | 33.3%#3 |
| 75.0%#18 | Opponent Red-Zone TD % ↓ | 50.0%#9 |
| 1#16 | Takeaways / Game | 2#4 |
| 2#14 | Sacks / Game | 4#4 |
| 7.4%#14 | Sack Rate | 12.5%#4 |
| 3#24 | QB Hits / Game | 5#13 |
| 11.1%#25 | QB Hit Rate | 15.6%#16 |
- Kansas City’s Week 1 defense was dominant by the team-level numbers: 176 yards allowed, 3.74 yards per play, one touchdown and a 16.7% opponent third-down conversion rate.
- Indianapolis comes off the opposite profile after allowing 506 yards, 41 points and a league-worst 7.91 yards per play. The Colts generated only three quarterback hits.
- The Chiefs also created four sacks and two takeaways. Daniel Jones was hit on 27.3% of his Week 1 dropbacks, making protection one of the biggest pressure points in this matchup.
Quarterback
Daniel Jones | Metric | Patrick Mahomes |
|---|---|---|
| TRADITIONAL STATS | ||
| 31#14 | Pass Attempts | 27#21 |
| 19#17 | Completions | 15#27 |
| 166#25 | Passing Yards | 184#22 |
| 1#17 | Passing TDs | 2#9 |
| 1#21 | Interceptions | 1#21 |
| 1#31 | Rush Attempts | 7#3 |
| 4#26 | Rushing Yards | 23#13 |
| 0#8 | Rushing TDs | 1#3 |
| EFFICIENCY | ||
| 61.3%#22 | Completion % | 55.6%#30 |
| 5.35#27 | Yards / Attempt | 6.81#19 |
| 72.78#28 | Passer Rating | 86.03#21 |
| 3.2%#23 | TD Rate | 7.4%#8 |
| 3.2%#26 | INT Rate ↓ | 3.7%#29 |
| 42.9%#31 | 3rd-Down Completion % | 62.5%#16 |
| 28.6%#21 | 3rd-Down Conversion % | 40.0%#10 |
| 6.48#26 | Air Yards / Attempt | 4.93#32 |
| QB RUSHING | ||
| 1#19 | Scrambles | 4#6 |
| 2.9%#26 | Scramble Rate | 12.1%#9 |
| 4#25 | Yards / Scramble | 6.75#16 |
| 0#22 | Designed Runs | 0#22 |
| N/AN/A | Yards / Designed Run | N/AN/A |
| 0#18 | 10+ Yard QB Runs | 1#6 |
| 0#6 | 20+ Yard QB Runs | 0#6 |
| 0#8 | Rushing TDs | 1#3 |
| DEEP PASSING — 20+ AIR YARDS | ||
| 2#21 | Deep Attempts | 2#21 |
| 6.5%#27 | Deep Attempt Rate | 7.4%#24 |
| 0#22 | Deep Completions | 0#22 |
| 0.0%#22 | Deep Completion % | 0.0%#22 |
| 0#22 | Deep Passing Yards | 0#22 |
| 0#22 | Deep Yards / Attempt | 0#22 |
| 0#8 | Deep TDs | 0#8 |
| 0#1 | Deep INTs ↓ | 1#31 |
| PROTECTION | ||
| 6.1%#18 | Sack Rate | 6.9%#22 |
| 27.3%#30 | QB Hit Rate | 17.2%#21 |
| FANTASY PRODUCTION | ||
| 9.04#29 | Standard PPG | 21.66#9 |
| 9.04#29 | Half-PPR PPG | 21.66#9 |
| 9.04#29 | PPR PPG | 21.66#9 |
- Patrick Mahomes produced two passing touchdowns and added a rushing score in Week 1 despite completing only 55.6% of his passes. His four scrambles and 12.1% scramble rate also gave Kansas City another way to extend plays.
- Daniel Jones finished Week 1 at 166 passing yards, 5.35 yards per attempt and a 72.78 passer rating. Indianapolis will need more efficiency through the air if Kansas City forces the Colts away from Jonathan Taylor.
- Pressure is the key split for Jones: he was hit on 27.3% of his Week 1 dropbacks. Kansas City generated four sacks in its opener, putting Indianapolis pass protection directly in focus.
Running Backs
Jonathan Taylor | Seth McGowan | Metric | Kenneth Walker III | Emmett Johnson |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRADITIONAL STATS | ||||
| 19#8 | 0NQ | Rush Attempts | 23#3 | 8#39 |
| 98#8 | N/AN/A | Rushing Yards | 173#1 | 24#47 |
| 2#3 | N/AN/A | Rushing TDs | 1#6 | 0#21 |
| 3#14 | N/AN/A | Receptions | 3#14 | 2#22 |
| 23#17 | N/AN/A | Receiving Yards | 18#26 | 44#5 |
| 0#8 | N/AN/A | Receiving TDs | 1#2 | 0#8 |
| VOLUME / ROLE | ||||
| 19#8 | N/AN/A | Carries / Game | 23#3 | 8#39 |
| 95.0%#1 | N/AN/A | Rush Share | 60.5%#11 | 21.1%#49 |
| 22#9 | N/AN/A | Touches / Game | 26#4 | 10#35 |
| 121#8 | N/AN/A | Total Yards / Game | 191#1 | 68#25 |
| FANTASY PRODUCTION | ||||
| 22.1#8 | N/AN/A | Standard PPG | 31.1#3 | 6.8#32 |
| 23.6#8 | N/AN/A | Half-PPR PPG | 32.6#2 | 7.8#32 |
| 25.1#8 | N/AN/A | PPR PPG | 34.1#2 | 8.8#32 |
| RUSHING EFFICIENCY | ||||
| 5.16#17 | N/AN/A | Yards / Carry | 7.52#3 | 3#55 |
| 98#8 | N/AN/A | Rush Yards / Game | 173#1 | 24#47 |
| 36.8%#11 | N/AN/A | Rush First-Down % | 34.8%#12 | 12.5%#54 |
| EXPLOSIVENESS | ||||
| 5#2 | N/AN/A | 10+ Yard Runs | 4#3 | 0#41 |
| 26.3%#3 | N/AN/A | 10+ Yard Run Rate | 17.4%#13 | 0.0%#41 |
| 1#4 | N/AN/A | 20+ Yard Runs | 2#1 | 0#10 |
| 5.3%#7 | N/AN/A | 20+ Yard Run Rate | 8.7%#3 | 0.0%#10 |
| 21#7 | N/AN/A | Longest Run | 60#2 | 6#58 |
| RECEIVING | ||||
| 4#14 | N/AN/A | Targets / Game | 6#5 | 2#25 |
| 3#14 | N/AN/A | Receptions / Game | 3#14 | 2#22 |
| 75.0%#41 | N/AN/A | Catch % | 50.0%#44 | 100.0%#1 |
| 23#17 | N/AN/A | Receiving Yards / Game | 18#26 | 44#5 |
| 7.67#19 | N/AN/A | Yards / Reception | 6#25 | 22#2 |
| 8.67#17 | N/AN/A | YAC / Reception | 6#29 | 26#2 |
| 0#8 | N/AN/A | Receiving TDs | 1#2 | 0#8 |
| RED ZONE / GOAL LINE | ||||
| 5#4 | N/AN/A | Red-Zone Carries | 3#12 | 1#30 |
| 100.0%#1 | N/AN/A | Red-Zone Carry Share | 33.3%#28 | 11.1%#41 |
| 4#3 | N/AN/A | Inside-10 Carries | 2#10 | 0#30 |
| 3#2 | N/AN/A | Inside-5 Carries | 1#11 | 0#20 |
| 100.0%#1 | N/AN/A | Inside-5 Carry Share | 100.0%#1 | 0.0%#20 |
| 2#3 | N/AN/A | Rushing TDs | 1#6 | 0#21 |
| BALL SECURITY | ||||
| 1#70 | N/AN/A | Fumbles ↓ | 0#1 | 0#1 |
| 1#74 | N/AN/A | Fumbles Lost ↓ | 0#1 | 0#1 |
| 0.05#70 | N/AN/A | Fumbles / Touch ↓ | 0#1 | 0#1 |
- Jonathan Taylor was the Indianapolis offense in Week 1: 19 carries for 98 yards, two rushing touchdowns and a 95% team rushing share. He also handled every Colts carry inside the five.
- Kenneth Walker III opened with 173 rushing yards on 25 carries for Kansas City and added 18 receiving yards. His 191 total yards made him the most productive back in this matchup in Week 1.
- The backfield structures were very different. Taylor dominated Indianapolis volume, while Kansas City also gave Emmett Johnson eight carries and two receptions for 68 total yards. Seth McGowan did not record a rushing attempt for Indianapolis.
Wide Receivers
Keenan Allen | Alec Pierce | Josh Downs | Metric | Xavier Worthy | Rashee Rice | Tyquan Thornton |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRADITIONAL STATS | ||||||
| 6#29 | 6#29 | 4#53 | Targets | 6#29 | 2#83 | 1#99 |
| 6#10 | 4#30 | 2#60 | Receptions | 3#41 | 2#60 | 0#107 |
| 32#58 | 61#25 | 37#53 | Receiving Yards | 18#81 | 19#79 | 0#106 |
| 0#27 | 0#27 | 0#27 | Receiving TDs | 0#27 | 1#5 | 0#27 |
| VOLUME / ROLE | ||||||
| 6#29 | 6#29 | 4#53 | Targets / Game | 6#29 | 2#83 | 1#99 |
| 20.7%#36 | 20.7%#36 | 13.8%#60 | Target Share | 24.0%#22 | 8.0%#88 | 4.0%#106 |
| 6#10 | 4#30 | 2#60 | Receptions / Game | 3#41 | 2#60 | 0#107 |
| 32#58 | 61#25 | 37#53 | Receiving Yards / Game | 18#81 | 19#79 | 0#106 |
| FANTASY PRODUCTION | ||||||
| 3.2#64 | 6.1#35 | 3.7#58 | Standard PPG | 1.8#84 | 7.9#28 | 0#106 |
| 6.2#49 | 8.1#34 | 4.7#61 | Half-PPR PPG | 3.3#79 | 8.9#32 | 0#108 |
| 9.2#38 | 10.1#34 | 5.7#64 | PPR PPG | 4.8#73 | 9.9#36 | 0#108 |
| EFFICIENCY | ||||||
| 100.0%#1 | 66.7%#54 | 50.0%#69 | Catch % | 50.0%#69 | 100.0%#1 | 0.0%#107 |
| 5.33#80 | 10.17#35 | 9.25#45 | Yards / Target | 3#95 | 9.5#41 | 0#106 |
| 5.33#98 | 15.25#32 | 18.5#21 | Yards / Reception | 6#93 | 9.5#69 | N/AN/A |
| 16.7%#91 | 100.0%#1 | 100.0%#1 | Receiving First-Down % | 33.3%#81 | 50.0%#57 | N/AN/A |
| AIR YARDS / DEPTH | ||||||
| 3.67#112 | 17.17#24 | 9#73 | aDOT | 7#87 | 3#113 | 36#2 |
| 22#89 | 103#16 | 36#68 | Air Yards / Game | 42#59 | 6#108 | 36#68 |
| 11.6%#81 | 54.5%#4 | 19.1%#63 | Air-Yard Share | 35.9%#28 | 5.1%#101 | 30.8%#38 |
| EXPLOSIVENESS | ||||||
| 0#63 | 1#30 | 1#30 | Deep Targets | 1#30 | 0#63 | 1#30 |
| 0.0%#63 | 16.7%#46 | 25.0%#37 | Deep Target Rate | 16.7%#46 | 0.0%#63 | 100.0%#1 |
| 0#48 | 1#13 | 1#13 | 20+ Yard Receptions | 0#48 | 0#48 | 0#48 |
| 0.0%#48 | 25.0%#33 | 50.0%#9 | 20+ Reception Rate | 0.0%#48 | 0.0%#48 | N/AN/A |
| 1.67#72 | 2.25#64 | 11#7 | YAC / Reception | 5#29 | 6.5#23 | N/AN/A |
| RED ZONE | ||||||
| 1#16 | 1#16 | 0#48 | Red-Zone Targets | 1#16 | 1#16 | 0#48 |
| 33.3%#17 | 33.3%#17 | 0.0%#48 | Red-Zone Target Share | 33.3%#17 | 33.3%#17 | 0.0%#48 |
| 1#6 | 0#30 | 0#30 | Inside-10 Targets | 0#30 | 0#30 | 0#30 |
- Indianapolis spread its primary receiver volume between Keenan Allen and Alec Pierce at six targets each. Allen caught all six underneath, while Pierce owned 54.5% of the Colts air yards with a much deeper role.
- Kansas City’s passing game runs through Xavier Worthy and Rashee Rice at the top of the receiver group. Their usage against a Colts defense that allowed 506 total yards in Week 1 is one of the matchup’s most important fantasy angles.
- Tyquan Thornton had only one Week 1 target, but it came 36 yards downfield. That makes his field-stretching role worth monitoring even without significant opening-week volume.
Tight Ends
Tyler Warren | Andrew Ogletree | Metric | Travis Kelce | Noah Gray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRADITIONAL STATS | ||||
| 5#12 | 1#48 | Targets | 5#12 | 1#48 |
| 3#16 | 0#64 | Receptions | 3#16 | 1#45 |
| 13#39 | 0#62 | Receiving Yards | 71#6 | 5#56 |
| 1#3 | 0#14 | Receiving TDs | 0#14 | 0#14 |
| VOLUME / ROLE | ||||
| 5#12 | 1#48 | Targets / Game | 5#12 | 1#48 |
| 17.2%#16 | 3.5%#61 | Target Share | 20.0%#11 | 4.0%#55 |
| 3#16 | 0#64 | Receptions / Game | 3#16 | 1#45 |
| 13#39 | 0#62 | Receiving Yards / Game | 71#6 | 5#56 |
| FANTASY PRODUCTION | ||||
| 7.3#14 | 0#61 | Standard PPG | 7.1#15 | 0.5#56 |
| 8.8#14 | 0#64 | Half-PPR PPG | 8.6#15 | 1#56 |
| 10.3#14 | 0#64 | PPR PPG | 10.1#16 | 1.5#57 |
| EFFICIENCY | ||||
| 60.0%#51 | 0.0%#64 | Catch % | 60.0%#51 | 100.0%#1 |
| 2.6#59 | 0#62 | Yards / Target | 14.2#6 | 5#45 |
| 4.33#56 | N/AN/A | Yards / Reception | 23.67#3 | 5#53 |
| 33.3%#36 | N/AN/A | Receiving First-Down % | 66.7%#17 | 0.0%#41 |
| AIR YARDS / DEPTH | ||||
| 4.6#26 | 3#46 | aDOT | 5.8#23 | 5#25 |
| 23#23 | 3#51 | Air Yards / Game | 29#16 | 5#47 |
| 12.2%#18 | 1.6%#50 | Air-Yard Share | 24.8%#7 | 4.3%#34 |
| EXPLOSIVENESS | ||||
| 0#11 | 0#11 | Deep Targets | 0#11 | 0#11 |
| 0.0%#11 | 0.0%#11 | Deep Target Rate | 0.0%#11 | 0.0%#11 |
| 0#11 | 0#11 | 20+ Yard Receptions | 1#4 | 0#11 |
| 0.0%#11 | N/AN/A | 20+ Reception Rate | 33.3%#7 | 0.0%#11 |
| 2.33#49 | N/AN/A | YAC / Reception | 21#1 | 0#55 |
| RED ZONE | ||||
| 1#12 | 0#27 | Red-Zone Targets | 0#27 | 0#27 |
| 33.3%#11 | 0.0%#27 | Red-Zone Target Share | 0.0%#27 | 0.0%#27 |
| 1#6 | 0#16 | Inside-10 Targets | 0#16 | 0#16 |
- Tyler Warren drew five targets and scored Indianapolis’ only receiving touchdown in Week 1, including an inside-the-10 target. His 17.2% target share gives him an immediate role in the Colts passing game.
- Travis Kelce remains the centerpiece of Kansas City’s tight-end usage. How Indianapolis handles him in the middle of the field is especially important after the Colts allowed 7.91 yards per play in Week 1.
- The secondary tight ends were lightly used: Andrew Ogletree and Noah Gray combined for only two targets. The fantasy focus remains concentrated on Warren and Kelce.
Kickers
Spencer Shrader | Metric | Harrison Butker |
|---|---|---|
| KICKING | ||
| 7#17 | Fantasy PPG | 7#17 |
| 100.0%#1 | FG % | 100.0%#1 |
| 58#2 | Long | 28#25 |
| 1#3 | 50+ FGs Made | 0#12 |
| 100.0%#1 | 50+ FG % | N/AN/A |
- Spencer Shrader and Harrison Butker were both perfect on field goals in Week 1 and each scored seven fantasy points.
- Shrader already showed long-range value with a 58-yard make, the second-longest field goal in the Week 1 data.
- Butker’s long was only 28 yards, so his Week 1 line says more about Kansas City finishing drives with touchdowns than about his range.